Closing Numbers

2026-10-13

Markets Today: S&P 500 down 0.02% | Tuesday, October 13, 2026

Daily market summary for Tuesday, October 13, 2026: major indices, sector performance, biggest S&P 500 movers, crypto, Treasury yields, the dollar, gold and oil.

The numbers

Major indices

IndexCloseChange%
S&P 5007,805.45-1.79-0.02%
Dow Jones51,670.10-180.45-0.35%
Nasdaq27,204.38-41.52-0.15%
Russell 20002,783.37-11.11-0.40%
VIX15.27+0.06+0.39%

Sectors

Sector%
Energy+1.80%
Communication Services+0.74%
Utilities+0.58%
Materials+0.57%
Consumer Discretionary+0.08%
Technology-0.04%
Real Estate-0.21%
Consumer Staples-0.26%
Industrials-0.28%
Financials-0.42%
Health Care-1.35%

Biggest S&P 500 movers

CompanyClose%
CDW Corporation151.97+5.71%
Valero Energy456.46+4.69%
Charter Communications106.95+4.36%
Applied Materials464.24-6.69%
Johnson & Johnson248.61-5.73%
Citigroup124.53-5.60%

Crypto

CoinPrice24h7d
Bitcoin$83,334.00+0.3%-0.5%
Ethereum$2,500.72+0.4%-3.5%
Tether$1.00+0.0%-0.1%
BNB$741.53+0.5%-3.6%
XRP$1.37+1.4%-5.6%

Rates, dollar, commodities

ItemValueChange
10-year Treasury yield5.24%+2 bp
2-year Treasury yield4.80%+5 bp
EUR/USD1.12-0.40%
GBP/USD1.32-0.24%
USD/JPY158.52+0.20%
Dollar Index102.18-0.39%
Gold4,177.30-0.32%
WTI Crude94.14+0.43%

Sources

Narration

Stocks closed lower on Tuesday. The S&P 500 lost 0.02% to close at 7,805.45. Here is what moved the markets today, in numbers.

The Dow Jones fell 0.35% to 51,670.10. The Nasdaq fell 0.15% to 27,204.38. Small caps in the Russell 2000 fell 0.40%. The VIX volatility index rose 0.39% to 15.27. Inside the S&P 500, 265 stocks rose and 238 fell.

5 of the 11 sectors finished higher. Energy led, up 1.80%. Health Care lagged, down 1.35%.

The biggest gainer in the S&P 500 was CDW Corporation, up 5.71% to 151.97. Valero Energy added 4.69% and Charter Communications added 4.36%. The biggest decliner was Applied Materials, down 6.69% to 464.24. Johnson & Johnson lost 5.73% and Citigroup lost 5.60%.

In crypto, Bitcoin traded at 83,334 dollars, up 0.3% in 24 hours. Ethereum was at 2,501 dollars, up 0.4%. The biggest move among the top 5 coins was XRP, up 1.4%.

The 10-year Treasury yield rose 2 basis points to 5.24%. The 2-year yield stood at 4.80%.

The dollar index fell 0.39% to 102.18. The euro traded at 1.1200 dollars. Gold fell 0.32% to 4,177.30 dollars an ounce. WTI crude rose 0.43% to 94.14 dollars a barrel.

All figures come from Yahoo Finance, CoinGecko and the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. This is a data summary, not financial advice. Subscribe for tomorrow's brief.

Automated data summary generated from the sources above. For information only. Not financial advice.