Closing Numbers

2026-10-15

Markets Today: Dow up 1.08%, S&P 500 up 0.33% | October 15, 2026

Daily market summary for Thursday, October 15, 2026: major indices, sector performance, biggest S&P 500 movers, crypto, Treasury yields, the dollar, gold and oil.

The numbers

Major indices

IndexCloseChange%
S&P 5007,744.06+25.12+0.33%
Dow Jones52,177.69+556.21+1.08%
Nasdaq26,713.03+20.16+0.08%
Russell 20002,767.27+37.74+1.38%
VIX16.46-0.41-2.43%

Sectors

Sector%
Health Care+1.86%
Materials+1.79%
Consumer Discretionary+1.71%
Communication Services+1.46%
Financials+1.38%
Real Estate+1.21%
Consumer Staples+0.72%
Industrials+0.51%
Utilities-0.17%
Technology-0.65%
Energy-1.58%

Biggest S&P 500 movers

CompanyClose%
Equifax161.26+7.25%
Reddit159.36+7.24%
Fair Isaac769.93+6.99%
Hewlett Packard Enterprise58.63-7.10%
Dell Technologies473.39-6.80%
Everpure133.40-5.72%

Crypto

CoinPrice24h7d
Bitcoin$82,160.00+1.4%-0.2%
Ethereum$2,453.48+3.7%-1.7%
Tether$1.000.0%-0.0%
BNB$731.04+1.7%-1.6%
XRP$1.34+2.6%-4.0%

Rates, dollar, commodities

ItemValueChange
10-year Treasury yield5.19%-2 bp
2-year Treasury yield4.82%+3 bp
EUR/USD1.12-0.08%
GBP/USD1.32-0.21%
USD/JPY157.96-0.23%
Dollar Index102.00-0.54%
Gold4,170.10+1.51%
WTI Crude97.97+3.03%

Sources

Narration

Thursday ended with gains across Wall Street. The S&P 500 added 0.33% and finished at 7,744.06. The Dow and the Russell 2000 posted larger gains. These are the numbers behind the session.

The Dow Jones climbed 1.08% to 52,177.69. The Nasdaq was close to flat, adding 0.08% to finish at 26,713.03. The Russell 2000 gained 1.38% to 2,767.27. The VIX eased 2.43% to 16.46. Across the S&P 500, 380 stocks advanced while 123 declined.

Eight of the eleven sectors rose on the day. Health Care was the top performer with a 1.86% gain, followed by Materials at 1.79% and Consumer Discretionary at 1.71%. Energy was the weakest group, down 1.58%. Technology slipped 0.65% and Utilities edged down 0.17%.

Equifax topped the S&P 500 gainers, rising 7.25% to 161.26. Reddit climbed 7.24% and Fair Isaac rose 6.99%. On the downside, Hewlett Packard Enterprise fell 7.1% to 58.63. Dell Technologies dropped 6.8% and Everpure gave up 5.72%.

Bitcoin changed hands at 82,160 dollars, a 24-hour gain of 1.35%. Over seven days, Bitcoin is down 0.25%. Ethereum rose 3.66% to 2,453 dollars. XRP added 2.61% and BNB rose 1.66%. Ethereum had the largest 24-hour move among the top five coins.

In the latest Treasury data, the 10-year yield slipped 2 basis points to 5.19%. The 2-year yield moved the other way, rising 3 basis points to 4.82%.

The dollar index eased 0.54% to 102.00. The euro held at 1.12 dollars and sterling traded at 1.32. The dollar bought 157.96 yen. Gold gained 1.51% to 4,170.10 dollars an ounce. WTI crude climbed 3.03% to 97.97 dollars a barrel.

Figures in this brief come from Yahoo Finance, CoinGecko and FRED, the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis database. This is an automated data summary and not financial advice. The next brief arrives tomorrow. Subscribe to catch it.

Automated data summary generated from the sources above. For information only. Not financial advice.