RankingsTop 10

Top 10 most connected countries in 2024 (vs 2014)

The 10 most connected countries in 2024, ranked with World Bank data, and how the list changed since 2014.

#1 · Bahrain · share of people using the internet 2024

100%

Up from 90.5% in 2014 · +10.5%

New to the top 10: Bahrain, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, KuwaitDropped out: Bermuda, Faroe Islands, Sweden, Netherlands182 countries with data

Top 10, 2024

share of people using the internet · change vs 2014
#CountryBar20242014Change
1Bahrain100%90.5%+10.5%
2Saudi Arabia100%64.7%+54.5%
3United Arab Emirates100%90.4%+10.6%
4Denmark99.8%96%+3.9%
5Kuwait99.7%78.7%+26.7%
6Monaco99%92.4%+7.2%
7Norway99%96.3%+2.8%
8Luxembourg98.8%94.7%+4.3%
9Liechtenstein98.3%95.2%+3.2%
10Iceland98.2%98.2%+0.1%

Sources

NarrationSpoken script · about 2 min

These are the 10 most connected countries in 2024, ranked with World Bank data. Let's count down from number 10.

Number 10: Iceland, with 98.2 percent. That is up 0.1% from 98.2 percent in 2014.

Number 9: Liechtenstein, with 98.3 percent.

Number 8: Luxembourg, with 98.8 percent.

Number 7: Norway, with 99 percent.

Number 6: Monaco, with 99 percent.

Number 5: Kuwait, with 99.7 percent.

Number 4: Denmark, with 99.8 percent.

Number 3: United Arab Emirates, with 100 percent. That is up 10.6% from 90.4 percent in 2014.

Number 2: Saudi Arabia, with 100 percent. That is up 54.5% from 64.7 percent in 2014.

Number 1: Bahrain, with 100 percent. That is up 10.5% from 90.5 percent in 2014.

Compared with 2014, 4 countries are new to the top 10: Bahrain, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Kuwait. Dropped out since 2014: Bermuda, Faroe Islands, Sweden, Netherlands.

Figures are 2024 data from the World Bank, covering 182 countries. This is a data summary, not financial advice. Subscribe for more rankings in numbers.

Automated data summary for information only. Not financial advice. Figures can contain errors; check the source before acting on anything.